Home | About Us | Contact Us
  
HomeAbout SteveCoaching & ConsultingLeadershipCash Flow SolutionsSpeaking EngagementsTestimonialsEvaluation & Quiz LinksContact Us
Telephone:

USA: 803.624.6599
UK: 0 (203) 372 4356

Fax:

(US) 866.403.7509

(Int'l) 001 858 712 9009

Email: info@cartincoaching.com

Privacy Notice

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Group and Benefits Consultants, Inc. This will be an annual notification under the terms of GLBA.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICIES

INFORMATION WE COLLECT: - We collect the following categories of nonpublic personal information:
Information we receive from you on applications, claim forms or other documents; and
Information we receive from other insurers, employers and adult family members; and
Other information used in the process of administering benefits; and
Information you provide to us on this website that you choose to enter into one of our contact forms or send it to us via e-mail.
Information may relate to your physical and mental health, insurability, finances, income, avocations and personal characteristics.

INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE TO THIRD PARTIES: - We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about you to Affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted or required by law. Any information you provide us on this website is collected only to send information you requested, respond to your question or comment, or for internal use to improve our products and services and/or the content of this site. We do not sell nonpublic personal information about you. These policies continue even after your relationship with us becomes inactive or terminates.

Disclosures permitted by law - We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to Affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties to enable them to provide business services to us. For example, information may be disclosed to purposes such as: helping us to evaluate an application for insurance or benefits, performing administrative duties for us such as printing checks, or assisting in the processing of a transaction you have requested such as debiting your bank account for a premium. In addition, we may ask an Affiliate to share information to assist us in evaluating a claim, application for insurance or other transaction.

Disclosures required by law - We will disclose nonpublic personal information about you when required to do so by law. For example: in response to a subpoena; in response to a request by the insurance regulatory authority of your state; or to law enforcement in connection with the detection and prevention of fraud.

OUR PRACTICES REGARDING INFORMATION CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

RESERVATION OF THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE INFORMATION IN UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES:

In connection with the potential sale or transfer of its interests, Group and Benefits Consultants, Inc. and its affiliates reserves the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be Group and Benefits Consultants Inc.s successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION Information collected about you is confidential. We restrict access to personal information about you to employees who need it to administer or offer our products and services. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards of data complying with law. Employees are required to comply with our confidentiality policies.

IF YOU HAVE PRIVACY QUESTIONS: - If you have any questions about the privacy of your information, please contact us.
Mailing Address:
add here

Phone:
Office: add here
Fax: add here
 
   
Legal Statement | Privacy Notice | © 2017 Cartin Coaching and Management. All rights reserved.
Web Design and Web Hosting by Powerserve